Apartments For Rent in Reno, NV
627 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 20 HRS AGOPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 2 DAYS AGOPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,471 - $2,538/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsApex at Sky Valley | 1555 Sky Valley Dr #305,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,699 - $3,551/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVIDA LUXURY APARTMENTS | 6900 Sharlands Ave #828,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,700 - $2,627/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWestlook Resort Living | 4275 W 4th St #256,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,536 - $2,619/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsHalcyon Apartments | 825 E Patriot Blvd #8-1083,
Reno, NV 89511 - Total price$1,645 - $2,769/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsDouble R | 9200 Double R Blvd #2052,
Reno, NV 89521 - Total price$1,817 - $2,197/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Retreat Luxury Apartments | 1100 Solitude Trl #2062,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,314/mo1 Bed1 BathVintage at Washington Station | 265 Washington St #106,
Reno, NV 89503 - Total price$1,549 - $2,175/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Peak at Sky Mountain | 1675 Sky Mountain Dr #1236,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,977 - $3,204/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsInova | 14001 Summit Sierra Blvd #3283,
Reno, NV 89511 - Total price$1,625 - $1,987/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsSagecliff Apartments | 2777 Northtowne Ln #H-2037,
Reno, NV 89512 - Total price$1,256 - $1,735/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsPark On Virginia | 3295 S Virginia St #4-114,
Reno, NV 89502 - Total price$2,757/mo3 Beds3 BathsSummit Ridge Townhomes | 4873 Summit Ridge Ct #1619,
Reno, NV 89523 - Total price$1,650 - $2,470/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsStone Village Apartments | 4060 Gardella Ave #274,
Reno, NV 89512 - Total price$1,675 - $2,195/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Village at Idlewild Park CLO | 1450 Idlewild Dr #331,
Reno, NV 89509 - Total price$2,577 - $2,800/mo3-4 Beds2 BathsAspen Vista at Anchor Pointe | 548 Aurora View Ct #11221780,
Reno, NV 89506 - $1,895 - $1,920/mo2 Beds2 BathsSharlands Terrace Apartments | 6400 Sharlands Ave #P-2097,
Reno, NV 89523 - $1,382 - $2,383/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSilver Lake Apartments | 7350 Silver Lake Rd #36D,
Reno, NV 89506 - $2,038 - $2,950/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsHarvest at Damonte Ranch | 1851 Steamboat Pkwy #7604,
Reno, NV 89521 - $1,550 - $1,850/moStudio-1 Bed1-2 Baths245 North Arlington Apartments | 245 N Arlington Ave #209,
Reno, NV 89503 - Total price$1,170 - $1,646/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathPeaks at the Park | 950 Nutmeg Pl #J-18,
Reno, NV 89502 - $1,750 - $2,115/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsVillage at Arrowcreek Parkway | 850 Arrowcreek Pkwy #VA10-311,
Reno, NV 89511 - $1,885 - $2,145/mo2 Beds2 BathsThe Alexander at South Virginia | 11380 S Virginia St #1636555,
Reno, NV 89511 - $1,875 - $2,475/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Overlook at Keystone Canyon | 3150 Leadership Pkwy #3B-2Ba-1375Sqft,
Reno, NV 89503 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in Reno, NV
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about Reno
Review Highlights
Reno pulses with outdoor adventure, easy commutes, and quick access to Tahoe and trails. Residents love quick drives, safe friendly blocks, parks, trails, and dog-friendly vibes. They dislike pricey housing, HOAs, spotty lighting, wildlife risks, winter ice, and some traffic.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Reno, NV
Rent in Reno, NV varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,900 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,949 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,941 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,950 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,895 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,950 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,950 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,975 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,941 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,878 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,865 |
| May 2026 | $1,952 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,350 | $1,811 | $2,559 | $3,020 | $1,995 |
| Townhomes | $1,500 | $2,395 | $2,550 | $3,100 | $2,499 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,195 | $1,800 | $3,250 | $2,500 | $1,500 |
| Houses | $1,190 | $2,200 | $2,700 | $3,150 | $2,795 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Reno, NV
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Reno, NV?The average rent of an apartment in Reno, NV is $1,558 per month. This is about 19% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Reno, NV?The average rent of a house in Reno, NV is $2,795 per month. This is about 45% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Reno, NV?The average rent of a townhome in Reno, NV is $2,499 per month. This is about 30% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Reno, NV?In the last year, the average rent in Reno, NV was lowest in May 2025 when it was $1,775 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Reno, NV?In the last year, the average rent in Reno, NV was highest in Sep 2025 when it was $1,950 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Reno, NV?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Reno, NV is $1,350 per month. That is about $212 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Reno, NV?There are 637 available rental listings in Reno, NV.
- What colleges and universities are in Reno, NV?Colleges and universities in Reno, NV include: University of Nevada Reno.
- What are some neighborhoods in Reno, NV?Some neighborhoods in Reno, NV include: Stead, Damonte Ranch, East University, Northwest, Kings Row.
- What are some zip codes in Reno, NV?
- What are some cities near Reno, NV?Some nearby cities include: Sun Valley, Verdi, Verdi, Sparks, Loyalton. These cities may have more rental options to explore.














