Apartments For Rent in West Chester, PA
125 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY$2,017 - $2,553/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsJefferson at Westtown | 1000 Skiles Blvd #1-1823,
West Chester, PA 19382 - PET FRIENDLY$1,830 - $2,351/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsNew Kent Apartments | 300 New Kent Dr #NK2212,
West Chester, PA 19380 - PET FRIENDLY$1,747 - $2,197/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsWyntre Brooke Apartments | 1324 Phoenixville Pike #298,
West Chester, PA 19380 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$1,751 - $1,985/mo1-2 Beds1 BathGoshen Terrace | 1149 Kingsway Rd #85K-85K-6,
West Chester, PA 19382 - PET FRIENDLY$1,640 - $2,055/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsWaterview Apartment Homes | 2 Waterview Rd #M11,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,675 - $2,010/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Metropolitan Highgate | 1224 W Chester Pike #fe5a8676a,
West Chester, PA 19382 - $1,394 - $1,741/moStudio-1 Bed1 BathThe Greentree Building | 111 N High St #GTB-2D,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,957 - $3,078/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Point at West Chester | 890 S Matlack St #104,
West Chester, PA 19382 - Total price$1,952 - $2,629/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVillage at Windermere Apartments | 1500 Windermere Rd #1-302,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,964 - $2,040/mo1 Bed1 BathChestnut Street Lofts | 117 E Chestnut St #CSL-202,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,938 - $2,149/mo1-2 Beds1 BathAudubon Pointe | 615 Downingtown Pike #B-B-208,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,715 - $2,050/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Metropolitan West Chester | 300 E Marshall St #df583db90,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,675 - $2,395/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsMetropolitan East Goshen | 1323 W Chester Pike #4f9f4b844,
West Chester, PA 19382 - Total price$1,731 - $2,772/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsBeckon Collective | 956 S Matlack St #444,
West Chester, PA 19382 - $1,395 - $1,545/moStudio-1 Bed1 BathBrandywine Garden Apartments | 215 N Everhart Ave #205C04,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,775 - $2,425/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsMetropolitan West Goshen | 812 Goshen Rd #9b9ab01b3,
West Chester, PA 19380 - $1,550 - $1,875/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsGolf Club Apartments | 1100 W Chester Pike #474,
West Chester, PA 19382 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in West Chester, PA
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about West Chester
Review Highlights
West Chester, PA: lively charm, easy commutes, walkable eats, parks, family fun. People love the safe, friendly vibe, great schools, parks, events, and dining downtown. They dislike scarce sidewalks, some traffic and transit hassles, rising costs, and winter chill.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in West Chester, PA
Rent in West Chester, PA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Oct 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,300 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,295 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,317 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,269 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,400 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,300 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,200 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,200 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,100 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,023 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,100 |
| May 2026 | $2,300 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Houses and Townhomes.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,750 | $2,200 | $2,990 | $2,950 | $2,300 |
| Townhomes | $1,695 | $2,400 | $2,990 | $2,600 | $2,900 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,595 | $2,150 | $2,500 | — | $1,850 |
| Houses | $825 | $2,495 | $3,000 | $2,950 | $2,850 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in West Chester, PA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in West Chester, PA?The average rent of an apartment in West Chester, PA is $2,155 per month. This is about 12% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in West Chester, PA?The average rent of a house in West Chester, PA is $2,850 per month. This is about 48% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in West Chester, PA?The average rent of a townhome in West Chester, PA is $2,900 per month. This is about 50% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in West Chester, PA?In the last year, the average rent in West Chester, PA was lowest in Jan 2025 when it was $2,150 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in West Chester, PA?In the last year, the average rent in West Chester, PA was highest in Oct 2025 when it was $2,400 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in West Chester, PA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA is $1,750 per month. That is about $325 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in West Chester, PA?There are 142 available rental listings in West Chester, PA.
- What colleges and universities are in West Chester, PA?Colleges and universities in West Chester, PA include: West Chester University of Pennsylvania.
- What are some zip codes in West Chester, PA?
- What are some cities near West Chester, PA?Some nearby cities include: Cheyney, Thornton, Chadds Ford, Exton, Glen Mills. These cities may have more rental options to explore.

